Solved

imaging a 2003 member server onto 2012 server using hyper-v

Posted on 2014-12-29
9
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi,
Wanted to know if its possible to move an existing 2003 member server into our new 2012r2 server by making an image of it using hyper-v?  Our goal is to reduce amount of servers in our server rack so currently we have 3 other 2003 servers and would like to consolidate them into the 1 2012 server if thats possible.  Was originally planning to do this by purchasing another new server and to install vmware to image 2003 servers so we could move them into the one server but after finding out that 2012r2 comes with hyper-v3, it would save money to do the consolidation using this new 2012 server.  We are still on the 2003 forest functional level for the domain since 2 of our 2003 servers are still domain controllers but we plan to demote them and eventually remove from domain but 2 of the member 2003 servers are running legacy apps that are difficult to move so thats why i was thinking of imaging the 2003 member servers so as to maintain those legacy apps.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
Comment Utility
Are you asking if 2012 hyper-v can have a 2003 VM running on it? If that is what you are wanting to know the answer is yes. You are able to migrate the 2003 server onto the 2012 hyper-v without issues. When you want to upgrade your forest functional level you will simply need to demote the 2003 box so it is no longer a DC. Then you can raise the level of your domain/forest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
Comment Utility
Great that's what I wanted to find out. Would you be able to give me the steps involved to do that? Also, if all 2003 servers on the domain are member servers and no 2003 domain controllers exist, you are saying that I can proceed with raising the functional level
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
Comment Utility
As long as your domain controllers are upgraded the a newer OS you can proceed with raising the levels. It will stop you if it detects a DC that is not upgraded.

To do the P2V you should read this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc764232.aspx

That will tell you everything you will need to know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
Comment Utility
It looks like the supported source physical machines which can be imaged dont list 2003 server.  Have you ever imaged a 2003 server onto 2012?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
Comment Utility
it lists all the 2003 versions, just specifies that you need to have SP2 installed. Here are the requirements for hyper-v 2012.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427293.aspx

Yes i have migrated a 2003 box onto a 2012 hyper-v.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
Comment Utility
Ok will test it today.  Once i have the physical 2003 server converted, it seems that i have to turn off the source machine prior to turning on the newly converted machine in 2012 hyper-v but how would i test if everything is working on virtual machine if the 2003 physical machine is a production server so can't take it offline except for weekends?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What i have always done is disable the network adapter in Hyper-V for the new VM and turn it on. You may need to config things like Ip address as windows will see it as a new network card but to be safe i disable anyways. Then you can test and make sure it boots okay and services start. Then you can proceed with turning off the physical (or disable the network adapter) and enable the VM's network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
Comment Utility
That's  a good method. Thanks again for the good information and advice.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I wouldn't DISABLE the Hyper-V network adapter (not quite sure what is meant by that.).  Simply leave the network adapter disconnected or connect it to a private (not internal or external) network switch.  That way it's not able to communicate with the host or any other system but it still thinks it's on the network.
0