Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

American Megatrends BIOS problem

Posted on 2014-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I just bought a new Acer desktop. I had to re-install the OS via an image using Acronis. After the restoring process was finished and restarted the computer, the usual Acer logo did not show. Instead the American Megatrends did. Now when I press the del key the system tells me Entering Set-up..., but it just stays there. The computer will not reboot from the HD and I can't get into the BIOS to check what is going on. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Erwin Krisch
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40521846
You can remove the HDD and try to boot the machine into BIOS. This way you can exclude the HDD from suspects.
Are you using the latest BIOS version?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40521870
Acer computers has a "crisis mode" to recover situations like this: http://community.acer.com/t5/Acer-Ideas/Documenting-the-in-built-CRISIS-Mode-for-BIOS-recovery/idi-p/282468
You can try creating a boot USB drive, copy on BIOS files, boot with bootable USB and flash BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Erwin Krisch
ID: 40522061
Since I still could return the machine for full refund, I did. Now I have the same machine. Instead of going through the initialization process for new machines, I would like to dump a dual boot image (Windows 8.1 and Linux/Ubuntu) on this machine. I will use Acronis to do this. This is what I did with the previous machine after it crashed, as above mentioned, right after the first re-boot. I wonder if the Acronis process was the cause of the crash of the preceding machine or was it just a coincidence. My question is whether I should re-try to dump this dual boot  image. It would save me an immense amount of time in bringing back this machine to the level I would like to have it with all the software I need. What should I do?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 750 total points
ID: 40522821
Acronis could destroy GRUB. But this should not affect the pc boot process. Before you dump the image take another image of this machine from a boot cd of Acronis. Disable secure boot (if enabled) and restore the image.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 40523074
The simplest way to be CERTAIN you don't mess up the system is to just remove the hard drive and put in a new drive for your "playing" ... in fact you could use a good imager (Acronis is fine) to clone the drive to the new drive.    You'll likely need to do that cloning on a different system that doesn't have Secure Boot ... or just disable Secure Boot on this system before doing the clone.
0