Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS redirect users to a page on any error (404, 500, etc..)

Posted on 2014-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
We have a redirect page that kicks in on 404 errors. Can we redirect users to the same page when other errors happen? (500 errors, 302, etc...?)

If yes... How?
0
Comment
Question by:Montoya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40521813
yes it can be done. Here is a link on how to do this. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753103%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40521842
hmm but the very first paragraph of the link you sent (which I had already visited) says that you cannot create custom... on errors <list of error codes>

am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40521849
Oh okay sorry i was a little confused on your question then. Try taking a look at this. Sorry i am not a expert on this but did find a page of people discussing this. Sorry i can't be more help on this i was thinking you just wanted a custom error page for general errors.

https://www.stokia.com/support/misc/web-config-custom-httperrors.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522622
Your error handling strategy should handle HTTP and exception errors. M$ provides this example "Complete Example for Error Handlers" that shows how to handle error codes (web config changes customErrors node) and  handle exceptions at page and global level.

@Sean: The customErrors node at web config is the best place to implement these changes as shown here.
0