Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to capture Rip v.1 traffic with WireShark.

Posted on 2014-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
My company sells a network device that was developed many years ago that supports RIP v.1.  A customer is complaining that the device is responding to RIP v.1 broadcast even though he is not using RIP.  The customer is using WireShark.  We have created a new software version for this customer and removed RIP.  I’ve been asked to confirm that it no longer creates any RIP traffic.  I figured that this would be easy enough.  I planned on digging up an old router that uses RIP v.1 and put it on a network with our device and capture packets.  The problem is that I have not been able to capture any RIP traffic.  (I am not having a problem capturing with WireShark in general.) I am using an Adtran NetVanta 1224STR as my router; I turned on Rip v.1.  I’ve also tried plugging in several old consumer grade routers into the network that support RIP v.1 but I have not been able to capture any RIP traffic.

My lack of knowledge in this area should be evident at this point.  I need to capture a RIP v.1 broadcast coming from a router on the same network as our in house device.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:HankCash
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40521890
As long as your PC is on the same layer 2 network you should see the RIP broadcasts.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40521908
giltjr is spot on.  If both devices (your companies and the Netgear) are connected to the same network as your PC running Wireshark, you should see RIP packets.

But, if the Netgear isn't configured for RIP, then it won't send any RIP packets.  And since you've modified your device to not send RIP packets, that could explain why you're not seeing anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HankCash
ID: 40522113
Yes, it seems so simple but I have not seen any RIP packets.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522196
On the NetVanta do you have at least two unique IP networks (say IPNET1 and IPNET2), that are two totally different classfull networks.

Is the L3 interface for the IP network (say IPNET1) you are on configured for RIP?
Is the RIP configured to broadcast IPNET2 through IPNET1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HankCash
ID: 40522270
I only have one network configured. I will configure a second network and post back.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40522349
There's your problem. You need a second network (that is operational) to advertise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HankCash
ID: 40522808
Thanks for replies.  Besides not having a second IP network, I also missed the part where I needed to explicitly identify the networks that I wanted RIP to broadcast.
0