Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hp switch radius authentication

Posted on 2014-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
I have an HP layer 3 switch that is not using the routing table to get to the radius host.   I need the switch to send the radius authentication requests out a different device (10.10.10.254) other than the default gateway of the switch (192.168.1.1).   I can see the requests hitting the radius server on the IP that is the default gateway.

Not sure if there is an option within an HP switch to make it use the routing table for radius authentication requests or if this is just the way it is suppose to work.   If I point the default gateway to 10.10.10.254 it will work with no issues.    

--conifg--

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
ip route 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255  10.10.10.254
radius-server host 1.1.1.1 key secret
0
Comment
Question by:tiptechs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40522835
Is it safe to assume that this switch has a interface (either physical or virtual) on the 10.10.10.254/?? subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiptechs
ID: 40527987
Yes.  It has an interface on both the 192.168.1.x and the 10.10.10.x
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40528188
Which HP switch is it?  If it has a interface on the 10.10.10.x subnet and you have a route pointing to that subnet, it should send it via that interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiptechs
ID: 40528307
It is a 5406.  Thanks.

I thought the same with the specific route, but it is definitely going out the default route.  i confirmed the  1.1.1.1 route is in the routing table.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1500 total points
ID: 40528352
Have you set one of the VLAN's as the management VLAN?  If not, I would suggest you see what may happen if you set  the VLAN that 10.10.10.x is on as the management VLAN.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnHeardOf
ID: 40596410
is ip routing enabled ?
0