Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CentOS6

Posted on 2014-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have a Centos6 server with internap provider.  However we have been using terminal
or console with command prompts which I not super experienced with. I would like
to have remote desktop installed on the server so I can use the GUI
interface of the system & do what I need. When contacted the server guys
from internap they said we need X server for the same, on other hand they
mention it would not be required because server comes with a remote ssh
connection. Not sure about what this is & how I can use just remote ssh to
connect to server remotely from windows computer? Can someone with experience on CentOS6 please advise in how this is done?
0
Comment
Question by:johnsonrobbins
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40522012
SSH is just a command line interface
If you want the GUI then install X Server or Gnome and use VNC viewer to connect to the server.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40522032
you can use putty to connect remotely using SSH

(download here)
http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/putty.exe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40522295
What is it you want to manage with a GUI? A server is typically managed with a cmd line interface (SSH) and has no X server or GUI installed. Changing config files is done through vi for example, software is installed though yum or apt.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 40522850
What is the os the workstation or system from which you will be one ting the remote server?

On your local system you need to have X-server running (windows based system you can use xming)
Depending on which ssh client you use, the command line -x  directs the redirect of the remote server display through the ssh tunnel.  The impact I that after the ssh connection is established to the remote server and you executed Graphical application xterm, etc. using the set DISPLAY: environmen variable because of the -x in the ssh, the display xterm will pop back on the local workstation.

If you are using a linux/Unix system as your workstation, you would need to run host command to allow the remote displays to appear/be handled by your local xserver.
0