[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Security concerns

Posted on 2014-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Recently, our daily Logwatch report presented some troubling messages. Can somebody help us understand what these messages mean, and whether we should be concerned?

 --------------------- Automount Begin ------------------------

 **Unmatched Entries**
 lookup_read_master: lookup(nisplus): couldn't locate nis+ table auto.master: 1 Time(s)

 ---------------------- Automount End -------------------------

 --------------------- Cron Begin ------------------------


 **Unmatched Entries**
 INFO (RANDOM_DELAY will be scaled with factor 39% if used.)

 ---------------------- Cron End -------------------------

 --------------------- Kernel Begin ------------------------

 WARNING:  Kernel Errors Present
    : ACPI Error (psparse-0537):  ...:  2 Time(s)
    : ACPI Error: No handler for  ...:  1 Time(s)
    : ACPI Error: Region IPMI(7)  ...:  1 Time(s)
    : ERST: Error Record Serializa ...:  1 Time(s)

 ---------------------- Kernel End -------------------------

 --------------------- Connections (secure-log) Begin ------------------------

 Root logins on tty's: 1 Time(s).

 **Unmatched Entries**
    webmin: Webmin starting: 1 Time(s)

 ---------------------- Connections (secure-log) End -------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:denverwayne
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
ID: 40522644
I'm obviously not as familiar as you are with your systems, but it looks like there's a bug in one of your cron jobs, and it looks like you might have a kernel error.  That could be the doozy. There might be a disk error, a bad install, or worst case, a root kit.

Check against your backups, see what's different from the last clean record.

If you have no errors in your last backup, perhaps look at restoring from that backup.  Or reinstalling from scratch and restoring any data from backup.

Again, I'm not as familiar as you are, so I'm just stabbing in the dark here.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522759
There is one entry in IMPI log that kernel could not decode. Log in to management processor and check it.
That is definitely a hardware fault that you have to bring to vendor withing warranty period.

nisplus error means some software installed NIS client and it tries to authenticate - just uninstall it or specify your distribution to get more recipes on how to disable it.
0