Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Contacts Cleanup

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hello Experts, I have user who had exported their contacts to a PST file. Then they were changing things and really messed up all of their contacts.  They want to delete their contacts and then import all the contacts from the PST file, which is supposedly good.  My question is: What is the safest way to remove all the current contact information and import the PST "backup"?

I want to avoid making this worse!

Environment: Outlook 2013, Hosted Exchange 2010

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 40522036
I would make sure to make another PST backup, Just in case.

Then i would open the old PST and verify everything looks good.

Then delete all contacts, and just drag and drop from the PST into the contacts list.

You could simply close the PST and import if you really wanted to but if you already have it open then may as well just drag them over. but either way will work just fine.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40522064
An alternative to deleting the current contacts is to create a new Contacts folder in the current mailbox and Move ALL contacts to that folder, then import the .PST file contacts to the main Contacts folder and then you will always have a fall-back plan of deleting the imported contacts and moving the original contacts back if required.

When you Import the contacts, make sure you just select the Contacts folder and choose the Don't Import Duplicates option.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40522208
Great, thanks... I like the confirmation that I am doing this correctly.  Also, yes, backup is important!
0