Solved

What are the best backup solution for End-users laptops?

Posted on 2014-12-29
6
90 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello experts,

I am looking for some cheap or free (open sources) good backup solutions for end  users laptops.

We have about 100 employees and we are looking for an interresting backup solutions to automate the backup of all theirs documents (excel, words, powerpoints ..)

Can you please give me a few solutions
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Chach DalSanto earned 125 total points
ID: 40522076
Well for free, you could always use GPO's to redirect to the server and keep a local copy as offline files, but that will only work if local or have an active VPN.

Could always use a Robocopy script to run as part of logon/logoff script, but there will be a delay while it runs that users may not appreciate.  And again they would need to be connected to external drive or server via VPN.

Only dynamic background utilities I know of like ZOTA or Carbonite cost a little $ and I actively discourage using DropBox for work related things because there is no guarantee that they will have your data (its for convenience of moving files around and not a viable backup solution IMHO)

Is this what you were looking for?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 125 total points
ID: 40522083
You can accomplish this with a Robocopy script set on a schedule or as a logoff script.  All you need is a Samba share, which you can build using linux, or you can get a Network attached storage that supports samba/windows SMB shares then just create a script that includes the /XO switch to skip older or unchanged files.

robocopy %userprofile% \\NetworkSharePath\ /XO /W:5 /R:5 /copy:DATSO

Open in new window


%userprofile% is the user folder, but you can modify this as needed
\\NetworkSharePath is the destination folder
/W:5 reduces the wait to retry from 30 seconds to 5
/R:5 reduces the number or retries from 1m to 5
/copy:DATSO copies the data, attributes, timestamps, security and owner information

Skipping unchanged files should reduce the amount of time it takes to run the script, or optionally, you can set a logon script with /MOT or /MON which will make it continuously run in the background and monitor for changed files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40522091
the /MON flag requires you to specify the number of changes, (i.e. /MOT:3 would re-copy every three file changes.)  the /MOT flag requires you to specify the number of minutes to check for changes, (i.e. /MON:60 would update changed files every hour.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 125 total points
ID: 40522230
If you have large files to backup, you can reduce the backup times by using rsync. http://www.rsync.net/resources/howto/windows_rsync.html

rsync synchronizes your local and offsite filesystems by transferring only the changed portions of files. After your initial upload, each subsequent upload will be very fast, as only the differences in the files are sent.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40522240
To copy open files that are locked because they are in use by a program, you can use the built-in ntbackup (nt, 2000, xp, 2003 server) or wbadmin (vista, 2008), or 3rd party ShadowCopy
https://www.runtime.org/shadow-copy.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 125 total points
ID: 40524262
Have you tried folder redirection where documents folder resides on the server and an offline copy is kept on the computers.  If a user works on a document when not on the network, the document is synchronized to the server next time the user is on the network.  With this solution you could backup the server and hence, backing up users documents.

This also holds true if you are subscribed to Office 365 as data resides on the cloud and when working offline (i.e. no Internet), user will be working with files residing locally on the PC.

Another thing to consider is what media are you going to use if you will be installing a backup software ?  USB drives, cloud or network server?  What happens if a user will be working from home for an extended period of time? Will the software try to synchronize with the server if user working via VPN and if so, how effective will this be?  My recommendation would be to use a cloud service that performs bit-level replication.
0