Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Construction forums - Fireplace pilot conversion

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Can anyone recommend any construction forums to chat with handy people?  I'm considering to change to autopilot. Currently my fireplace has a manual pilot with a thermocouple. So every winter I need to open gas with one hand and push a spark button with other. Takes like 30min process.
I wonder if there a conversion kits they sell to any kind of fireplace.  Just like a kitchen stove and gas range do.
Anyone done that or can refer to the proper forums etc?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn M earned 668 total points
ID: 40522162
Depending upon the fireplace you have there are 'standard' pilots including those with remotes that can be readily interchanged by a gas technician. I've shopped for pilot valves previously at Woodland Direct (www.woodlanddirect.com) and have been very happy with their technical support when I've called or sent an email.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 668 total points
ID: 40522175
I had good success with justanswer.com. For $10-15 you ask your question and receive very qualified answer from very qualified techs with many years' experience.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 664 total points
ID: 40525437
Here is a free forum with various categories. There is one that includes the problem you are having and you can ask questions of licensed and certified professionals.
http://handymanwire.com/ubbthreads/ubbthreads.php

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
doityourself is good one and the link to forums is at the top.
http://www.doityourself.com/

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/fireplaces-heating-stoves-flues-chimneys/484918-pilot-light-goes-out-gas-fireplace-after-switch-turned-position.html#b
0