Solved

File Associations Citrix XenApp 6.5

Posted on 2014-12-29
4
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
We have a 6.5 XenApp Farm with about a dozen different published apps, including Adobe Reader, MS Office 2010, etc.

We have users that connect to the farm using HP Thin Clients.

When they log into the Thin Client, it automatically logs them into Citrix using SSO.

They can access their network shares from the Thin Client Start button, but they do not have any file associations for .pdf or .xlsx locally.   If they open Adobe Reader from the Start menu...they are opening the published Reader and they can then use File > Open to navigate and successfully open a pdf, but they are not use to working that way.

Is there a way to set local file associations in the manner I am describing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
milind_dr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Can you publish explorer on Citrix? so users can access network area and open documents directly within session...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
Great idea
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
Comment Utility
I know you've already accepted this as an answer, but publishing Explorer is really no longer recommended.

It can be done - see here for one way: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX138069

We usually use the need for Explorer as the definition of requiring a published desktop.

Look at using server side content redirection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
Thank you for that added info!
0