Solved

PST Outlook 2007

Posted on 2014-12-29
11
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
A pst folder located on a shared network drive  opens on desktop but not on laptop (error unable to expand folder) .   The laptop is connected to the LAN via patch cable.  The scan pst does not run apparently because the network drive is running out of space (?) Is the pst corrupted, even though it opens on the desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:dgaudioso
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 500 total points
ID: 40522260
do you currently have the pst open on the other computer? a PST file can only be open by one user at a time.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40522324
Try to run SCANPST locally against the local PST file. This is a much better way to do this.

Log in to the other machine, find SCANPST and run it against the PST file.

As noted above, make sure Outlook is closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40524534
I will retry the scan pst after ensuring the PST on the desktop is closed.   Thank you.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alanccw
ID: 40530850
PST file is not designed to be located and accessed from network drive. Otherwise, it will be prone to corruption. See http://www.datanumen.com/articles/prevent-pst-corruption.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40533522
Ok, thank you for the reply.  Accepted as a solution.   DG
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40533825
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for dgaudioso's comment #a40533522

for the following reason:

Good info.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40533826
You were given the answers by experts here (don't keep the PST or scan it on a network drive). You should accept these answers because you have not answered the question yourself.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40548773
Suggest accept http:#a40522324 and http:#a40530850
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgaudioso
ID: 40552453
done, closed the pst on a remote pc and retried.  Thank you
0