[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unknown file after virus

Posted on 2014-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi all, noob here,

I have an HP laptop running Windows 7. I got hit with a virus that I don't know the name of. Anyhow I removed it with Avira, and now my machine scans clean with both Avira and Malwarebytes. However, there is this problem; every time I boot the machine,  I get the following popup box "RegSvr32" then the message in the box says "C:\ProgramData\QegqOzke\QegqOzke.dat" failed to load. "Make sure the binary is stored at the specific path or debug it to check for problems with the binary or dependent  .DLL files. The specified module could not be found.

I have no idea what that popup box is saying is the problem. In the C drive there is a folder named QegqOzke.dat, I tried moving it to the recycle bin but that doesn't stop the popup from appearing. Any help will be greatly appreciated, this is driving me nuts! Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:stvctdog
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40522275
Hi

if you did not do anything yet with the laptop, you can try the HP Recovery Manager. It can be accessd from the Start Menu, or by tapping F11 key as soon as you power on the laptop.

Recovery Manager is used to reinstall back to factory specs_also used to make a Recovery Disk set.

That could be an option. If you did transfer documents. you may want to do a Backup first so you don't loose any of them.

If F11 does not work, please let us know the laptop model. This will help us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stvctdog
ID: 40522299
F11 gets me into recovery mode, but the only option would be to do a factory restore, because restoring to an earlier point doesn't work-it keeps stalling. A factory restore is something I'm trying to avoid.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40522309
Have you ever tried to use HijackThis?

HijackThis

HijackThis is a program is originally use to help find and remove spyware, viruses, worms, trojans and other pests.

Once you created the log file, you can paste it in this link: http://www.hijackthis.de/

and than, look at the result.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522386
No need to reinstall or run HijackThis. Note: HijackThis is no more used in malware removal field.

To resolve this, download AutoRuns and save it to your Desktop.
•Create a new folder on your hard drive called AutoRuns (C:\AutoRuns) and extract (unzip) the file there.
•Open the folder and double-click on autoruns.exe to launch it.
•right-click and select Run as Administrator.
•Please be patient as it scans and populates the entries.
•When finished scanning, it will say Ready at the bottom.
•In the top menu, click File > Find... and type the file name (QegqOzke.dat) related to the error message, then click Find Next.
•Alternatively, you can scroll through the list and look for an entry related to the file in the error message.
•If found, right-click on the entry and choose delete.
•Exit Autoruns and reboot your computer when done.

And finally
Run ESET Online Scanner.

On Advanced Settings select the following:

•Scan for potentially unwanted applications
•Scan for potentially unsafe applications
Enable Anti-Stealth Technology
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40522686
Hi hopeleonie

Thanks for this info. I will keep this very close if needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stvctdog
ID: 40522779
Awesome advice that solved the problem! Many thanks!! :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40523233
After running  ESET Online Scanner I would also run:

Herdprotect
0