Solved

Network files will only open as read only

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
We recently unshared two network shares that provide our users with group and personal directories due to the threat of a virus.  The domain is 2003, and the file server is 2003.  

When the threat was resolved and we shared the two directories again, we began having an issue with all of the file opening as "read only".  I have checked the permissions multiple times and it seems that they sould be fine.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TOHIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40522276
I had a virus go though and mark all my shares as read only.

make sure the file isn't marked as read only

if it is try this:
attr -r -s /d /s d:\data
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 500 total points
ID: 40522440
Also verify that if they are network shares that you check the Sharing properties of the folder and make sure that users have modify/full control of the files.  The default setting to share a folder is read only.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40522489
What lilshooter said.  Windows shares when recreated are automatically Read-Only.  The files may have NTFS permissions set properly, but the most restrictive wins and share permissions are often forgotten about.

The attached image shows the DEFAULT share permissions - not the tab is Sharing and NOT Security.
Default Share Permissions
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now