Solved

DFS namespace and domain name

Posted on 2014-12-29
8
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
We are trying to implement DFS and we have run into some issues and unfortunately our domain name is the same as our external website. Is there a way to change the DFS name to something else? Our domain name is abc.com our external website is abc.com and the dfs is abc.com. Can we change the DFS namespace to XYZ.com?
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 40522297
Hello,

Domain based DFS makes use of the domain name, this cannot be changed.
You use a standalone DFS, however you will not be able to add any other namespace / folder paths from other servers to the DFS root.

Regards

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 40522306
Hi Michael,
Can you clarify what you mean? If i use standalone DFS it would work? Does that mean 1 server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 40522310
Hello,

Here you go, this should help clarify :)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/fr-fr/library/cc780773%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Regards

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 40522363
Thanks a bunch. Is there a way to work around my problem besides changing the domain name if I still want to use DFS?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 500 total points
ID: 40522378
Hello,

Now I have no idea if this is supported, I certainly wouldn't think so...but you could as a work around use DNS. The DFS Namespace will still be domain based and incorporate the the domain name, if you had a DNS entry to point to the same IP address as your domain, and obviously use a nice friendly name you will still be able to access the folders.

Essentially like this:

Domain based = \\DOMAIN NAME\FILESERVER\Share

Create a DNS A Record, something like "Files", this will resolve to the same IP's of your domain, if you have more than 1 DC simply create a record for each, when accessing the DFS namespace, the below will work.

\\FILES\FILESERVER\Share.

Again, I have no idea if this is supported, and please test this before implementing!

Regards

Michael
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 40523061
Is your DNS split-brained (external DNS hosting)?  

Internal DNS (and DFS) only needs \\domain.TLD\ to work properly.  Internally, your website should not be accessible using http://domain.TLD, otherwise you would have other AD problems since all of your domain controllers should be the only hosts available using domain.TLD.  Internally, you should only be accessing the external site as http://www.domain.TLD, so AD and DFS should work just fine.

Things get a little more complicated if you're doing VPN from outside, but one step at at time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 40523784
We have our own dns servers internally. You are correct about the resolution of the domain. I guess the problem is that on certain work stations the dfs resolves to our exchange server/webmail server instead of the DFS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 40533949
Do you have more than the IPs of domain controllers in the list of HOST records for your domain?  If you do an nslookup on the domain name, are the Exchange (webmail) server IPs listed?

nslookup domain.tld

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now