Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

booting backtrack 5r3 from live usb - acccess remotely

Posted on 2014-12-29
9
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Experts, I have  PC that is booting Backtrack R3 from a  live usb.

I want to be able to access it remotely from a windows machine using RDP.   the port forwarding is all done on my firewall.

Is there software I need to be able to RDP from my windows PC to this Backtrack live system running ubuntu?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40522782
Most likely it will be NX or VNC protocol
And nowadays backtrack is renamed to kali linux (and rebased from knoppix to ubuntu)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40522924
Linux isn't windows and it doesn't use RDP. As mentioned above, Backtrack has changed to Kali Linux. So if you want something current, I suggest you change to kali.

What you can use to connect remotely is SSH, but you'll first have to install that.

apt-get install ssh

And then you also need to start it

service ssh start

after that you can connect to it using kitty from a Windows PC (the port used by SSH is 22, so that is what you'll need to forward in your firewall).

http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/kitty-portable
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 40523826
Rindi/Ghesist,

I took your suggestion and loaded Kali Linux. What I need is to be able to remotely be able to view and move the mouse. I can't do that with SSH.
I don't mind using VNC. How would I load VNC onto Kali Linux?
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523847
Most of the tools in kali are terminal based anyway, so why need a mouse? If you use X-Forwarding in SSH, and load a X-Server within Windows like Xming, you can also run Linux GUI apps within Windows. This is by far the better approach, more secure and faster.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/xming/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40524192
run "startgnome" in a ssh session and you get full kale desktop on your Xming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 40532754
I downloaded VNC-5.2.2-Linux-x64-DEB.tar and placed it within root/Downloads

How do I install this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 40532905
this is tough. woudln't work even when I do this:

apt-get update
apt-get dist-upgrade
apt-get install vnc4server
vncserver


Get a message:
Please set correct fontPath in the vncserver script.
Couldn't start Xtightvnc process.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40532948
??? what stops you from enabling X11 forwarding in a SSH session?
I doubt your system will work after mixing some un-tarred file and package installs.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40533123
Ad I already mentioned, use SSH, and on your windows PC xming, then connect via kitty to a terminal. From the terminal you can also start GUI programs. This is much faster and more secure than VNC is.
0