Solved

VMware Windows VM Won't Reset

Posted on 2014-12-29
8
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hello Experts,

I have powered off / on the Windows VM but it is constantly giving me the failure message below,
message
Can someone please let me know how to restart the image without incurring the above message?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40522313
That has nothing to do with vmware. That is a windows message that happens if you shutdown during an update or some type of error occurred. Have you tried to boot into safe mode? I would also attach a windows disk and try to do a repair from that.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40522317
You have apparently powered off a machine before updates completed.

Start up the machine and run Windows Updates manually. If updates run, allow the updates to complete and then restart (do not shut down).

Try Windows Update Readiness tool if necessary.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40522329
How long have you waited for the updates to complete, or for it to revert ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40522769
Just for statistics - a .NET update will take 10-20 minutes (and sometimes you collect like 10 of them)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40522928
Experts,

I would carry out your suggestions, but I get the screen every time I power up the VM. I'm not presented with any other option.

Andrew, its been in that state for over 24 hours
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40522991
its been in that state for over 24 hours <-- The only option you have is to turn it off, power back up and try updates again as noted above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40523039
That worked

Thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40523045
2cpatte7372  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0