?
Solved

Memo box

Posted on 2014-12-29
9
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
How do I get the Memo box to pop up when clicking on the field it is related to on the form??
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40522333
Add form with this field only and open it in on click event
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40522352
You need to make a separate form to include the information you need to displayed when it opens.

In the click or dble-click event of the comment text box, you open this new form with OpenArgs = ID you have.

In the open argument of this form, bound to the same table, filter records by ID in OpanArgs.

You will have to text boxes on this form txtComment2 (unbound), and txtComment (bount but invisible). The comment box visible gets populated by:

txtComment2 = txtComment

Upon Cancel button (on this new form) you just close the form. But, upon click on Save button (again, on this new form) you save it in the table by:

txtComment = txtComment2

Also make sure to have me.refresh on the OnActive event of your original form.

Mike
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40522353
is this what you want? place this in the click or double click event of the textbox

docmd.RunCommand acCmdZoomBox
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40522357
I want it to tie back to a record --the "remarks" field is apart of that record.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522390
then this all you need

docmd.RunCommand acCmdZoomBox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40522424
Thank you that worked
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40522427
Whether you go with the Access zoom box or create your own form, I would use the double-click event to initiate the action.  If you use the click event, you prevent people from ever editing data in the form, you always have to open the zoom box.  Also, I rarely use code to open the zoom box.  It is too valuable a tool and since I can't or don't want to add a double-click event to every text control on every form, I teach the users how to use Shift-F2.  That way, they can open the zoom box for ANY control on ANY form and I don't have to write code to manage it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40522459
How do you change the Zoom box title...I would like it to say "Remarks" and not just Zoom...

Pat how would you do it then
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40522472
<I would like it to say "Remarks" and not just Zoom...>

you cannot.

the only way to do that is to create a form and open the form in the double click event of the textbox
with an openargs option.
0