Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mount ISO as CDROM without root privileges Linux

Posted on 2014-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hello. I'm using
Linux 3.2.0-4-686-pae #1 SMP Debian 3.2.63-2+deb7u1 i686 GNU/Linux

Usually I use the command:
sudo mount -t iso9660 -o loop ~/[NameOfFile].iso /media/iso
to see an ISO image as DVD movie

Now I need to be helped by some friends to review several movies. I want to know if they can do that without root nor sudo privileges.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ConsJMEA
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 1600 total points
ID: 40522438
Most easy and convenient way would be the use of fuseiso.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/FuseIso
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 400 total points
ID: 40522636
You can add them to a group in /etc/sudoers and limit the sudo command to mount.

For instance:
Create a group named isomount

groupadd isomount
Add users to the group
useradd -G isomount username

After you add the group members, use visudo to edit /etc/sudoers  (make sure you set your EDITOR to your prefered version  export EDITOR=vi  or export EDITOR=emacs so you don't get stuck with an editor you're not familiar with.)

Add the following line to the file.  This allows everyone in the group isomount to run /bin/mount/ as user root and group root on ALL hosts using sudo.
%isomount  ALL=(root:root) /bin/mount

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40522783
You can unzip ISO image with 7zip if that helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 40528191
Thanks all. Andreas's suggestion has worked very well. Serialband's suggestion is interesting for several situations that I need to solve with Linux.
0