Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 license key

Posted on 2014-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I have an older windows laptop which is pretty much shot with viruses.  It has a windows vista tag, but I must have upgraded to windows 7 at some point.  Is there a way to get the windows 7 license key off the machine and then reformat with a fresh copy of win7?
0
Comment
Question by:red_75116
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 500 total points
ID: 40522456
yes. The program ProduKey works great for this.

www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40522479
The key you use will likely need to match the media (it's not super specific, but if you used Upgrade Media, then the key needs to be an "upgrade" key - sorry - no way of knowing what kind of key it is without trying it with the media.

I'd suggest just buying a new $50 hard drive and install that and Windows on that.  Hard drives WILL fail and if the PC is old enough to have Vista stickers then it's probably past it's half life and will likely fail sooner than later.  This way, if you don't have the right media, you can still "restore" the old drive for some limited functionality (access to files).  I just wouldn't do any banking on it..

And try to clean it of course, using tools like Malware Bytes.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 40522485
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 40522498
I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is ProduKey:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html

Scroll to the bottom of the page at the above URL for the download links. Note that there are both 32-bit and 64-bit versions.

ProduKey displays the ProductID and the CD-Key of MS Office, Windows, Exchange Server, and SQL Server products.

If for some reason this doesn't work (it always has for me), here are two other options:

Belarc Advisor (free for personal use)
http://www.belarc.com/

Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder (free)
https://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:red_75116
ID: 40522513
all great suggestions.  thank you
0