Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

book seller website

Posted on 2014-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
planning to start an online business to sell books..
what is the best way to save money on buisling the website?
here is the requirement I would need for a starter:
1-web site with email.
2- ability to scan book ISBN and upload listing to website.
3-no need yet to have an order form neither a shopping cart.
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40522486
I don't know why you would want to start a bookshop, tight margins and many companies going out of business in no small part due to Amazon.

Apart from the e-books is the way to go. Printed literature is going downhill
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 40522505
I know..
thank for the advice..
any clues on my Q?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40522550
You would be best starting off with Wordpress and then adding on WooCommerce

Then maybe this for the barcodes
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 40522665
will this give me an email with domain into website..
for instance.
say biz is
goodbooks

will end up with
www.goodbooks.com

and email
like

farjohn@goodbooks.com

?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40522682
Yes, you set that up with whoever is doing your hosting.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 40522708
Shall I go with what you mentioned
Or godaddy solution(it is not that expensive)
They will give website email and domain...
What do u think?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1200 total points
ID: 40522726
What I mentioned requires hosting - whether that be GoDaddy or anyone else.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Leslie Bloom
Leslie Bloom earned 800 total points
ID: 40549564
Have you considered opening a 'storefront' on Amazon? This helps you capitalize on their search engine (where everyone already goes for books) and lists you as a potential seller.

Then you could build a very simple website which can embed your Amazon 'storefront' on to highlight what you have for sale.

This option also helps you build a profile of credibility and a rating for potential customers.

www.amazon.com/sellonamazon
0