Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No internet connection on the test lab server using VMware 10 and NAT

Posted on 2014-12-29
12
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hello,
I have virtual lab running on VMWare workstation 10 and using NAT (VMNet8) (shared host's IP address with VMS) for networking.

Below are the settings:

I installed DNS and DHCP on my servers 2008 R2 and set NAT settings as VMNET8 to use the following:

Nat settings:
Subnet IP: 192.168.174.0
SM: C
GW: 192.168.174.2

DNS settings for the VMNET8 adapter set to "Autodetect available DNS servers"

I dont have internet for my servers. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40522541
Try a couple of things:

1. Try Bridged Networking as a test to see if that makes a difference.

2. Go to the VMware Network Editor (Run as Administrator), click on the VMNet8 line, and then click on the button Reset to Default. This resets the internal network components  and will change the IP address for VMNet8. Restart the Host computer after this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40522574
Hi,
I need to be absolutely sure with this Bridge networking that my servers are not touching production environment.....I am running DNS and DHCP on my servers.... Is there possibility that it might affect the existing production network ?

My laptop is connected to the production network (joined to the domain) and I am running VMware workstation 10.
My servers in the test lab are configured with the new domain and new forest name (different from production name). Will it be an issue?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40522596
VMware NAT (VMNet8) is its own DHCP server. If you are also running DHCP in the guest server, you could have a conflict. I think you need to use Bridged Networking here. It just means DHCP is external to the Host Machine.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 124
ID: 40523139
I would create your own defined network using the Network Editor, and turn OFF VMware DHCP.

This will keep your network isolated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40523630
Thank you. I do have a network defined in virtual editor called vmnet8 that uses NAT network. VMware dhcp is turned off. I have dhcp running on my DC and DNS server and it is working. It is distributing IPs to machines. I used the scope and range that I indicated in my first post. Not sure where I took this number for gateway..GW: 192.168.174.2
It is not the address of my router. It was suggested in vmware editor.....Am I suppose to be able to connect to internet? My host laptop can access Internet without issues. But it does go through proxy.....I have it set for IE to use our company's proxy. Please advise why vm servers  can't connect to the Internet to download updates.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40523753
This is the issue, VMs can only NAT through your Host's IP Address to reach the internet, they cannot use your PROXY! (e.g. standard routed internet!)

To use your Proxy, they would have to be on your LAN.

e.g. VMs in Bridged Mode

You will need to use a Cascaded Proxy....
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40532693
what is this Cascaded Proxy??
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40532696
THank you Andrew, so seems that that proxy is the issue. Is there a way around it like you said to do Cascaded Proxy?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40532701
You would need to install some software or server, in between the upstream proxy and your VMs.

Internet Requests would go to this first proxy, and then send to the second proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40534469
Oh. Thank you so much. What software?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40534529
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40536843
Thanks!!!
0