Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DELL Projector 1610hd -- image burned in ?

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
DELL Projector 1610hd worked fine for 2+ years, then about 10 months ago the bulb burned out so we replaced it, then about 2 weeks ago it started showing the DELL logo fine during boot up, but the right half of the screen displays an OLD PowerPoint slide, like it is BURNED into the bulb, I disconnected everything, restarted with just the POWER cord, and it still shows the BURNED image.

1. What is a possible solution ?
2. Maybe just replace the BULB again ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 40522532
The only thing that can burn (image burn) is the bulb, so yes, I think replacing the bulb again is reasonable. Make sure you do not leave it turned on and running with the same image for a long length of time.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 668 total points
ID: 40522540
Sounds like it is burned in. The only way to fix would be to send it in for repairs as the image isn't on the bulb but on the lcd panels. I would contact dell about this issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40523279
imo the image comes from the video card output, not from the screen
so there are only 2 options :
1- new bulb - as said
2- starnge problem that shows the old slide thru the video output

#1 is most likely  it seems
0