Solved

VMware tools do not install when creating a new virtual machine in Esx 5.1.0

Posted on 2014-12-29
8
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
After creating a virtual machine and powering it up, we right-click on the new machine name, click on Guest, and the "Install VMware Tools". The installation process never completes, and give no indication as to it's progress. We have tried this with 4 different virtual machines, using local datastores.
0
Comment
Question by:zargf8ns
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40522572
What guest OS is installed in the VMs?
You have installed a guest OS first yes?
You have logged into the guest and checked if you can launch the setup from the virtual CD manually after you have selected to install vmtools?  If your OS disables Autorun then you need to do it manually.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40522583
Yes most of the time you will need to log into windows and run the CD the first time. After that you can do vmware tools upgrade without having to log into the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zargf8ns
ID: 40522584
The Guest OS is Windows Server 2008 R2 ... No, we have not installed the Guest OS. So we'll get that done and report back. Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 40522606
VMWare Tools installs into the OS. You can not install until after the OS. That will be the problem.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40523142
Can you check, when you click Install VMware Tools, does it mount the CDROM ?


Part 8: HOW TO: Install VMware Tools for Windows on a VMware Windows virtual machine on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) Host Server

It's possible sometimes, VMware Tools is missing from the ESXi installation..
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40523230
Andrew, you missed the key bit of info... :D

"No, we have not installed the Guest OS."
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40523308
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zargf8ns
ID: 40523582
The problem was we had not installed the OS before trying to install VMware tools. Thank you for your prompt assistance. We are on are way now.
0