Solved

SATA System drive on Win 7 has SMART Issue

Posted on 2014-12-29
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I have a PC with a SATA drive that is the main OS drive on a Win 7 machine. It has a S.M.A.R.T issue won't boot and Windows repair, diskpart , Linux Distros don't see the drive.  Under Windows repair I get a "Drive not ready".  I need a shot at recovering a few files from the drive. I'm not sure of my next steps as I don't want to lose any data that may be accessible.  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:genusys
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 40522643
What i would suggest is not trying to boot from it but try to connect it using a USB connection to another windows box.

http://www.amazon.com/Drive-Adapter-Converter-Optical-External/dp/B001OORMVQ/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889392&sr=8-2&keywords=hard+drive+to+usb

I have had good luck with using one of these to recover files even if the HD is bad.

Not 100% but it is worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 500 total points
ID: 40522658
if even the linux distros dont see the drive anymore you might have a serious problem. Does the HDD is still recognized within the BIOS/UEFI?

Does an fdisk -l executed from a linux live CD show the HDD?

Can you post the smart values of the disk? smartctl -a /dev/sdX X needs to be replaced by the actual drive a=drive0 b=drive1 ...

If fdisk -l does not show it anymore, then you need assistance of a professional data rescue company.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40522676
If the data is important you should have backups.

If you don't have backups and the data is important, pull the drive and send it off to Data Recovery ($500+).

If the data isn't very important but you'd LIKE to have it, then you can continue to mess around and try to get it working.

I don't try booting, just try accessing from another operating system. I don't agree with USB connections - they're usually weak at best - you'll have better luck in my opinion attaching as an additional drive in another system and trying to recover.

There are also some recovery tools you can try.  I like and use http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40522709
If not even linux can see the disk, then it's too far gone for you to try anything. Your only option is a recovery agency like Gillware, they can probably recover your data, but it won't be cheap.

https://gillware.com/

As leew already mentioned, backups are the most important thing in the IT world. Also, SMART is a system built into HD's that usually start warning you before the disk actually fails, so you should have had enough time to act on the warnings and do your last backups. SMART is meant to warn you that the disk is going to fail soon, and that you should look for a replacement asap.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40522831
Depends on how important the data from drive is. If you are ready to pay $1k+ for data recovery then stop trying to access the drive. Let professionals do it. If data is not worth - destroy the drive and buy a new drive. Dont forget to use regularly backup software to image entire system next time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genusys
ID: 40522872
Thanks for the help. It is to far gone. Diskpart list everything at 0, Linux doesn't see it through fdisk.  

BTW, it's a customers disk not mine.  I'd have a backup
0