Solved

The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send

Posted on 2014-12-29
7
810 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Using WebClient..  I get the following error - ONLY on 1 server trying to get OUT?
any ideas..  It's using HTTPS

The underlying connection was closed: An unexpected error occurred on a send

   WebClient client = new WebClient();
                byte[] data = client.UploadValues(url, nvc);
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40522664
From that server, can you get to the URL using IE (or any other web browser)?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40522723
Is the server's certificate valid?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40522741
No can't get out.. from that server to that URL
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 40523578
It's likely there's a firewall (or some similar product) on that server that's blocking web traffic.  It may also be that that server has been configured to use a proxy.  I would start by checking those two items first, and see if they lead to a solution.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40528194
Thank you for the points, but can you tell us what ended up solving your problem?  It might help someone else in the future...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 40528201
The vendor had tightened up their SSL security on their firewall and so was dropping our connection from our web server as 2003 does not support the deployment of the most recent version of SSL and TLS. Put the routine on our new app server that runs 2008 and created a redirect to it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40528211
Excellent!  Thanks, and thanks again for the points.
0