Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI drive replacement.

Posted on 2014-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I'm trying to replace a SCSI drive, it's an old one, 36.4GB 10K RPM WIDE Ultra320 drive. But the price is expensive, I wonder if the 2nd drive is compatible with the one that's pulled out from my server. The server has two of 1st drives mirrored by Windows Software RAID.

1st one (failed, pulled from my server):
HP Compaq BD03695A27 36GB 10K 68 PIN Ultra 320 SCSI HDD/PN
http://www.ebay.com/itm/HP-Compaq-BD03695A27-36GB-10K-68-PIN-Ultra-320-SCSI-HDD-PN-/231433417849?pt=US_Internal_Hard_Disk_Drives&hash=item35e281b479

2nd one (can replace the 1st disk above?):

Mouse over image to zoom
Have one to sell? Sell now
Hp 36.4 GB, 10K RPM, WIDE ULTRA320 SCSI, Model: BD03685A24 9v4006-042 -TESTED
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Hp-36-4-GB-10K-RPM-WIDE-ULTRA320-SCSI-Model-BD03685A24-9v4006-042-TESTED-/261703429764?pt=US_Internal_Hard_Disk_Drives&hash=item3ceebd6e84
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 600 total points
ID: 40522672
For under $20 it might be worth it to just get the second one and try :) can't really hurt that bad. It seems like it would work to me.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 40522689
When it comes to a Mirror (RAID 1) the replacement drive MUST be at least large as the failed drive - it COULD be larger - you could get a 73 GB drive or a larger drive still.  The important thing is that the interface type be the same - which means you need a 68 pin drive (look at the connectors - if they are the same, that's good).  Drive speed isn't as important - the array should work at the speed of the SLOWEST disk - you COULD replace the drive with a FASTER drive and it should still work if the interface is correct and the size is greater than or equal to the original.

NOTE: sometimes, drive geometry differs - two 36 GB drives could be SLIGHTLY different and if that difference isn't with the newer drive being SLIGHTLY larger, than you won't be able to rebuild the array.

Also, I disagree with Sean - if you don't have backups, ANYTHING COULD hurt - SEVERELY.  Before you make any changes - and RIGHT NOW - make a full backup of your system!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40522699
So as long as it's 68 pins, ultra320, same or higher disk capacity, I do'nt have to look in expensive HP spare parts. I understand if it says 36.4 GB, sometimes it doesn't mirror, I experienced that.
tnx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 800 total points
ID: 40522719
No they are not directly compatible.  The BD03695A27 uses a 68-pin connector, while the BD03685A24 uses an 80-pin connector.Capture.JPG
Now you could use an adapter, so long as this is not to replace a hot-swappable drive (which neither of these drives are in their original configuration).  But what is a hot-swappable drive other than a hot-swappable cage with a standard hard drive attached.

-saige-

P.S. - Source for the specifications of the drives (long list that I went through).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40522732
it saige, I just noticed number of pins are incorrectly posted in , thank god, I didn't buy it yet.
it seems like 68-pin scsi drives are much more expensive than 80 pins. I don't know why. Anyway, I just buy the first one.
0