Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Non Repeating table headers

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
In the attached document, in Word 2010 I have 2 tables, one is on pp 1 and 2 but the table headings do not repeat, even though I chose that option. The second table in on pp 3-5 and the headings do repeat at the top of each page. Why aren't the headings in the first table repeating across pages?

thanks,
Non-repeating-table-headers.docx
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523220
Hi,

Go to Table Properties / Table / Text Wrapping

Select None

Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523710
The Table Properties for your first table are set up to allow text to wrap around the table. The wrap settings are only intended for tables smaller than a single page. When this setting is turned on, the "Repeat as header row at the top of each page" option (Row tab) will be ignored because Word cannot wrap text around any object larger than a page.

To fix it, right-click within the table to choose Table Properties..., then change the Text wrapping option from Around to None. The "repeat" option is already turned on for your 1st row, so it will appear on the 2nd and subsequent pages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 40524802
Both experts came up with the same, correct, solution so I am splitting the points. Rgonzo1971 responded first, which solved the issued, as did EricFletcher's answer, but EricFletcher gave me a full explaination as to why it was happening.
0