[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I modify the text in a style

Posted on 2014-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
In Word 2010, I created a heading 2 style (document attached) that looks like this: aSection I, aSection II, etc.
I would like to modify the style by getting rid of the leading "a". Is there a way to do this?

Thanks,
Modifying-Style.docx
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40522825
Yes - you have to redefine the numbering style.

From the Home tab, display the Styles pane (Alt+Ctrl+Shift=S or click the little arrow on the bottom right of the Styles group).
Place the cursor on a line with the Heading 2 style and go the list of styles in the panel on the right. When you put the cursor over the corresponding style, click on the down arrow and select and select the Modify option.
The Modify Style panel opens and at the bottom left of the panel, select Format -> Numbering
Click on Numbering... -> Define New Number format. Click OK - OK to close the panels
You can select other Format options as well
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522856
Another way is to highlight the section you want to modify and then click the multilevel list found in the paragraph section of the home tab and select Define New Multilevel List. Under "Enter formatting the number, remove the leading "a". Set both Aligned at and Text Indent at to 0. See attached.
Modifying-StyleModified.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 40524782
This is a perfect solution. Just what I needed done. Going into the multilevel list allowed me to delete the leading "a" which is what I needed to do, and it automatically applied to all of my Level 2 headings in the document.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 40526120
Glad I could help. Happy New Years!
0