Solved

Delete key works unless logged in as one user?

Posted on 2014-12-29
19
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Windows 7 64 bit

The delete key works before logging on as a user (it will delete text from the password field)
As soon as a certain network user (Jill) logs in, it no longer deletes text. CTRL + DEL is the key combination to delete the remainder of a line of text and this functions perfectly fine, but not the single character delete (just the delete key by itself)

ANY OTHER USER (local or domain) can log on to this PC and delete text perfectly fine.
If a UAC prompt pops up when logged in as Jill, the delete key also deletes text from this.

I have rebuilt her user profile and made sure she is listed under Manage User Accounts.
All other keyboards give the exact same issue, the problem is with her user. Even when she remotes in via LogMeIn she cannot delete text with the delete key.

The same user (Jill) can log in to any other PC and use the Delete key fine.

We had another PC that exhibited this issue (oddly enough only on the domain admin user "Administrator") but the trick for that one was LEFT CTRL + X (this immediately fixed the issue). This did not fix the issue on Jill's PC.

Any suggestions? I have tried everything I can imagine to try, and no luck. Such a simple issue being this persistent is frustrating.
Is there any way (other than a factory restore) that I can wipe out all information on Jill's user (both from registry and otherwise) so as to treat this PC as if she has never logged in?
0
Comment
Question by:BMFC
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40522911
Is it text in all applications (notepad, msword, powerpoint, excel, ect.)  or just in a specific application (notepad only) or a group applications; like all MS Office applications have this issue, but notepad works?

You can try pressing num lock, if that does not work, try scroll lock.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40525137
Can you try these and let us know the results:

- Start the onscreen keyboard using osk and test the delete key
- Logon to the PC with the issue using remote desktop and test the delete key

For remote desktop you may have to setup rights (add user to local remote desktop users group and enable remote desktop)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40525912
Have you tried using the onscreen keyboard?

Go to start and type in keyboard and when you see On-Screen Keyboard come up then select that...

It almost sounds like they keyboard is set for something other than US standard or like the keybinding has been changed so that would be good to look into.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40525963
@aaron - I am already suggesting to try onscreen keyboard. Pls read above comments before posting.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40526028
@Gerwin Jansen

I skipped that line and read "Logon to the PC with the issue using remote desktop and test the delete key". And the author had already said the user signed in with "Even when she remotes in via LogMeIn she cannot delete text with the delete key." So I assumed you had not read the authors text and skipped reading your comment. My apologies for the confusion I most likely skipped that line cause I was already thinking about it but I understand I get frustrated when people don't read the other suggestions first or what the author has tried. In this case I just happened to miss that one line.

@author

If you type in keyboards and languages you can get a window to pop up and then select change keyboards. Sometimes during the OS install people select something different than the standard US on accident. Might be worth it to check that.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40526545
@aaron - Note that LogMein is not the same as RDP. And please don't assume that I don't read the question, because I do. I'm not exactly new at EE ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40527852
@Gerwin Jansen - Fair enough but I would think it should test mostly the same thing. Either way remoting in it should get the keyboard input from the controlling user at least that was my thought but I am not very familiar with LogMein.

@author - do you have any updates from testing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMFC
ID: 40531539
Yes, I tested all of the suggested solutions and nothing is working.

I tried RDP, checked Keyboards and Languages, and tried all of the "Lock" keys.

This is the case for ALL applications when signed in as her user. Any other user works fine, and it works fine before you log in to a User Account altogether. I signed her in on another win 7 PC however and it worked perfectly fine.

All of her files are still backed up, and although there was some software configuration that I will have to redo, I am thinking about just a clean win 7 install at this point, I have sat down more than 3 times at her PC and am tired of this issue.

Before I do this, however, is there an easier way to clear all traces of her user sign in on the PC altogether? Both in registry and in the user accounts directories? I have a feeling if it just rebuilds her profile the issue won't exist any more.

I did try just backing up her entire user folder, deleting, and signing in again, but this did not work. I saw a bunch of registry locations that seemed to deal with keyboards WITHIN her user folder in the reg. If there is no way to clear this all out without breaking the log on service I will probably just go ahead with the reinstall.

Thanks for all the help guys!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40531563
The profile removal would almost certainly work however I have had wierd issues with removing them before and though it may take a bit longer I suggest the reinstall instead. At least then you know exactly how long it will take and that it will work.

Here is the delete process I think you were missing however if you just deleted the folder:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/delete-a-user-account

I would backup the users favorites, desktop and documents as needed before you try anything though (I know you probably have but I have forgotten favorites before and never heard the end of it).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40531570
Try checking the registry entry:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Keyboard Layout\Preload
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Keyboard Layout\Substitutes
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Keyboard Layout\Toggle

And comparing to others values.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40532184
Just a thought - can you run a malware scan, with Malwarebytes Anti-Malware for example: https://www.malwarebytes.org/mwb-download/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMFC
ID: 40534090
Malware scan found nothing, registry entries match other profiles (wherein DEL works fine), OSK doesn't help.

Something else to mention, CTRL + DEL is the shortcut to delete the remainder of a line of text instead of the first character to the right of the cursor) and this works perfectly fine, but again pressing just delete to delete one character doesn't do anything.

The user will be out of the office tomorrow afternoon, and I am going to do a fresh install unless there are new suggestions before then. If this solves my issue (pretty likely) I will close this question.

Thanks for all of the help guys!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40534308
What brand/model computer and what brand/model keyboard?


Not sure if it will help, but have you tried downloading and installing a keyboard testing program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMFC
ID: 40534318
I have tried 3 different keyboards. I further eliminated the hardware when I realized the delete key works in any other user. Even more, I noted that combinations like CTRL ALT DEL work and CTRL DEL works so the key itself has no issues!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40534330
I would just delete the profile then and then have the user log back in creating a new profile just remember to save the documents, desktop favorites and anything else they might need. I don't think you should have to reinstall the OS though.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 500 total points
ID: 40534338
You can do this best by going to Computer - System Properties - Advanced System Properties and then select settings under the user profile (Make sure you're in the advanced tab). From there you can delete the user profile and it usually does a nice full removal (I have checked the registry keys are always cleared for the profile when I have done it this way).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40534349
Some keyboards allow you to re-map key functions and I wondering of this computer/keyboard may allow this.

Obviously it is something that is unique to this user.  As you stated the del key works, it just does not work when pressed alone, except for UAC.  When UAC pops up, it take "full" control of everything and no other programs get control.  This implies that there is some software that has been setup/customized for this user-id to do something with the del key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMFC
ID: 40540286
giltjr - I like that train of thought, this is exactly how I have been looking at the issue. Unfortunately tracking down where the change was made proved impossible in my situation. thus my giving up and resorting to a clean slate for that user.

Aaron - Thank you so much for your continued posting! I was able to do the profile removal through that dialogue - I wish I had known of this a couple of weeks ago. I wonder why I had never needed to use that tool before it seems like a very basic and go-to step for anything user related. This completely fixed my issue.

It also saved me a bunch of time with all her hardware drivers - many label printer, printer, scanner, webcam and so on. Not to mention she had plenty of network configured software I would have had to re-do.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40540334
You're welcome, glad to hear it worked. Honestly I had never used this method either until one day while I was still doing an internship in college I had a serious profile issue and ended up finding my way to this. It is a strange spot to find it in especially since you don't find it in user management as you would think it would be there. I am glad to have been able to add this method to your set of tools I know I have used it plenty since I found it.
0