Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i move a Wordpress site to MAMP PRO ??

Posted on 2014-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Hi i have had a web developer work on a Wordpress site for me and he sent me all the files over skype i want to load this into MAMP PRO but I'm not sure how the database works and the Wordpress installation ideally i need to set this site up working and looking exactly the same as it was on his server does anyone know the steps to migrate a fully working Wordpress site would really appreciate your help thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:applelivetech
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522807
I've found the safe-ist way is the following:
1) in the current wordpress site - log on and go to "tools - export" and export all the content
this downloads an xml file of all the content and plugins
2) set up a new wordpress site (all the source files and the MySQL database)  and install the theme and  all the plugins you are using in the existing site .
3) on the new site and  use the "Tools - Import" and import the xml file into the new site

if you can't do this then :
1)  copy over the existing folders and files to the new site.
2)  back up the existing  MySQL database and restore it to the new MySQL database on the new site
3) update the file wp-config.php to reflect the new database details
4) go into the new database and update the website details (can't remember where but the database maintains the details of the website paths and these need to be updated.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40522860
Please see the following article for a detailed description on how to move a WordPress site and what needs to be changed:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/A_10258-How-To-Move-A-WordPress-Site.html
0