[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adobe Illustrator selection tool turns into pencil

Posted on 2014-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I am trying to learn Adobe Illustrator on a Mac Air. The selection tool turns into a pencil and becomes useless.
How can I reverse and prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:fblack61
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40523253
The first thing you should try to is to reset Illustrator to its default status.

Exit Illustrator.
Go to: [Startup Disk]/Users/[User Name]/Library/Preferences/Adobe Illustrator 18 Settings/en_GB/Adobe Illustrator Prefs
Delete the Adobe Illustrator Prefs file.
Start Illustrator and see if it behaves.

Your [Startup Disk]/Users/[User Name]/Library folder might be hidden.
To access it you can either go into your [Startup Disk]/Users/[User Name] folder, Go to View menu > Show View Options (Cmd + J) and check the Show Library folder – or
go to the Go menu, hold down the Alt (option key) to show the Library folder and go from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rogeroren
ID: 40524761
If you have previously saved a set of keyboard shortcuts other than the default, then the keyboard shortcuts are stored in a .kys file in Illustrator's preferences folder. You can copy this file into the same location (in Ai’s preferences folder) in the new computer. You can then choose this set from Illustrator’s Keyboard Shortcuts dialog.
If you have set the pencil shortcut to something other than "n", you may be triggering it by mistake. Push the p key to go back to the pen tool.
0