Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to make CrossTab Query a table

Posted on 2014-12-29
9
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
How do you make CrossTab Query  a table
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40522761
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40522837
Do you mean reverting the cross tab to original table, or creating a make table query?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40522874
Take a look at my article on temp tables.temp tables.  You can simply pass that subroutine the name of your query and the name you want to give your new table.

UpdateTempTable "NewTableName", "CrossTabQuery"
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40523030
oh maybe you mean this

Select CrosstabQuery .* Into NewTable
From CrosstabQuery
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40523824
Why are you making a temp table?  Why can't you use the crosstab directly as the RecordSource for the form/report/code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40525931
Hello Pat,

My boss keeps changing her mind.  My form was based off the orginal table.  I don't want to change my form..also how do you drop down options in a table or can you not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40528288
Hello Pat,

I am using a Crosstab query is that what you are asking
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529837
You seem to have changed the question.  Crosstabs usually have variable columns but sometimes you can force them to be fixed.  For example, if you always want to show 12 months, you can add a ColumnHeadings property and that will fix the number of columns so even if you don't have data for March, March will still show up where it belongs.  

The second question sounds like you are asking about table level lookups and all I can say about that is DON'T DO IT!!!!!  It results in nothing but trouble once you move into queries and code.  They are only a crutch for people who don't know how to write queries.  Once you know how to write a query, you have no need for them.  All your maintenance is done via forms anyway and that is where you need the combo to be.  NOT in DS view of a table or query.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40531613
Thanks Pat..I think my boss is agreeing to thing that cannot and should not be doen.
0