Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 services will not start

Posted on 2014-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Our Exchange server is a virtual machine on VMware.  The disk ran out of space so we add more space to the disk but now most of the exchange services won't start even if we try to start them manually. Here's a list of the services that fail to start:

Transport
Throttling
RPC Client Access
Address Book
System Attendant
POP3
EdgeSync
0
Comment
Question by:s1admin
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40522984
How much free space do you have now?

Did you reboot the server after you added the extra space?

Any errors in the Event Logs?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40523119
As Gareth said.. what are the errors in the Event Viewer: Application log? After you reclaimed space did you attempt to reboot?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40523177
what is Event Log.... so that you can find right cause and solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s1admin
ID: 40523245
80Gb free space
We rebooted several times
There were a lot of errors in the event log

It came back up randomly so it's working now.  Not sure why the services wouldn't start.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40523282
We'd have to get a copy of the Event Logs to determine what happened. I would go back to the oldest log right after you rebooted. The first error is likely the cause for all other errors.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hello World
ID: 40523298
would you please post the details error for further troubleshooting?

i recommend to restart the Windows server and try again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:s1admin
ID: 40532910
Reboot resolved the issue
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahmed al ersan
ID: 40589997
hello
I have problem in exchange 2010 service
when I disconnect lan network and reconnect the exchange services not working (outlook disconnected on all users)until restart for all services or restart servers of exchange
I think hung of services
please can help me
0