Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS and SQL on Server 2012 R2 and with SQL 2012

Posted on 2014-12-29
12
Medium Priority
?
2,187 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-04
This is a brand new VM.  I installed Server 2012 R2 and patched it up.

I joined it to the domain.

I installed SQL 2012 default install with Windows authentication.

I added the WSUS role, unchecked WID and checked Database.

Now I am at the config screen.  

It reads Complete WSUS Installation.  For DB instance, I have wsus\updates.  Store locally is checked, and my path to content directory is e:\wsusupdates.

When I click run, I get: Fatal Error: a network related or instance specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL server.  The server was not found or not accessible.  Verify that the instance name is correct and that the SQL server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider SQL network interfaces, error 26 - error locating server/instance specified.

HELP!  :)

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40522861
Are you connecting locally or trying to remotely?
You likely got notice in the sql install that deals with configuring the type of access need pipes, shared memory and tcp/ip as well as then making the appropriate adjustments to the advanced firewall rules to allo port 1433 through.
These changes require the restart of the services.

What instance did you install sql as ? Because it seems that you have an instance, I gather you have two sql instances one with default and one as /updates. Within the sql configuration interface, you have to configure each accordingly if tcp/ip is needed.  Note you can only have on bind to an Ip and a specific port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40522877
Locally.  WSUS and SQL on the same server.  I don't think the second instance has been created yet.  I just have the normal master DBs and the other three default.

My install was default.  I even selected all options with default settings and Windows authentication.

My firewall is off.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40522893
Per your initial question "For DB instance, I have wsus\updates.". If you installed SQL with all defaults as your follow-up suggests then no such instance "wsus\updates" exists. That will definitely be an issue. You need to make sure the DB instance name you enter and the instance name of the SQL install actually match.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40522898
my default instance was WSUS\MSSQLSERVER
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40522899
and, in services, I do have the MSSQLSERVER listed as a running service.  Now I'm getting error 25, connection string not valid.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 40522952
is the server computer name wsus?  That is what you've configured it for. and the database will be susdb.mdf
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40522962
Now that we are getting into things, perhaps I'll ask....why not just use the internal database?   It'll solve your immediate issue and is far easier to support.

There is usually only one reason to use (and burn a license) of a full-blown SQL server...and that is in very large environments where you don't want to run the SQL instance on the same machine as the IIS and update engine.  For performance, or high availability, etc, then there are benefits to separating the two. But since you are already just installing SQL on your WSUS server, it seems like you are not getting any of the benefit and are creating a bit of a hassle. Probably unnecessarily.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40522963
the server name is WSUS and my default instance is MSSQLSERVER.  So, when asked for the host to connect to, I specify wsus\mssqlserver
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40522969
Hi Cliff, this is Cliff.  That's what I'm trying now.  I'm backing everything out and getting back down to the OS and starting over.

I'll be done in a few ... and will report back.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40522993
Mssqlserver means default instance meaning no instance name to i.e sql connect to wsus and that is it. If you are local on the system localhost will work as well.
Make sure you have configured the server to listen on tcp/ip using the sql server configuration tool.
When using sql server management as long as you run the browser service, you can let it search for available sql instances which should show wsus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40523053
I backed all the way out, stripped it down to the OS and went back with WID.  Now I the winwriter won't start, cannot find file specified.  

MSSQL$MICROSOFT##WID won't start because widwriter won't start.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523070
How did you backout through snapshots?
I would suggest the first habit to drop when encountering a difficult situation is starting to uninstall things. At times the uninstall attemp is unclean making the remaining system less stable/manageable than it was.

Just start from scratch on a new VM. Install OS. Install sql server. Configure sql server to listen on TCP/ip and use mixed role and set the SA password. Add administrator to be admin of sql server(required since windows 2008). Restart sql service.
Make sure to install sql server management suite (express)
Make sure you can connect using ssms/e into the server.
 Add the wsus role, point the database to the sql server instance.


See if that works out better for you
0