Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting Virtual Box and VMWare VMs for use in Hyper-V

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have recently come across several Virtual Appliances that I would like to look at further.

This appliances are generally available in either Virtual Box or VMWare virtual disk formats.

The trouble is that I use Hyper-V server on Server 2012 R2.

I am looking for an easy way to convert these appliances into VHD or VHDX format.

What is the best way to achieve this?

I have tried using the MS Virtual Machine Convertor 3.0 - http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=42497

but I cant seem to get it working. I am not familiar with Powershell yet and I when I try to use the suggested cmdlets I get an error saying the cmdlet isnt recognised.

Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40523100
Get the Trial Version of Symantec's Backup Exec 2014.  I've used this to convert from VMserver to Hyper-V 2012 R2 and from VMserver to Hyper-V 2008 with minor adjustments after the migration. (Nic and Integration Services).  Remove VMTools or any integrated VM addins before migrating.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40523147
if you have them in VMware VMDK format.

you can use...

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter

to convert from VMDK to VHD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 40544358
Thanks for the advice
0