Solved

KVM switch

Posted on 2014-12-29
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
I have a windows PC with dual monitors.  I also have a MAC mini, only has thunderbolt ports, it's the newest mac mini and I want to be able to get a kvm switch that I can run both computers at the same time with a push of a button.  My PC has a unique video vard where I think it's dual layer DVI that branches out to 2 individual DVI ports.

My PC's resolution is 1920x1200 and I don't know what my mac mini resolution is, but probably the same.

I will probably need some converters from thunderbolt to DVI and for the MAC mini, I wonder if there's a cable that goes from thunderbolt to 2 DVI (Y) cable?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40522914
Check the link below, you can get a mini display to vdi, Hdmi, or VGA.

http://store.apple.com/us/mac/mac-accessories/cables
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40522920
yes, thanks, I know about the miniDP to DVI adapter, but what kind of KVM switch would work with this setup?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40522934
thunderbolt to dvi cable

http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&page=1&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Athunderbolt%20to%20dvi%20cable

Also check this
http://www.ebay.com/itm/like/291015765727

If you go mini to VGA then you can use any KVM switch all KVM switch support VGA USB
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40522957
I have to use DVI as that's why my current PC uses.

I know what adapter to use, but what kind of KVM switch will work with this?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 250 total points
ID: 40522976
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 40523043
An alternative to using a KVM switch would be to use one computer to remotely control the other. If your PC system supports RDC, you can control it from the Mac using either the Microsoft Remote Desktop for Mac application (available from the App store) or the freeware CoRD Remote Desktop (http://cord.sourceforge.net).

Alternatively, you could control the Mac from the PC by turning on "remote management" in the Sharing Preferences Panel on the Mac (which turns on a VNC server) and use one of several freeware VNC clients for the PC to control the Mac.

See:  https://www.raymond.cc/blog/remote-access-apple-mac-os-x-via-windows/2/

or

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-control-your-mac-remotely.html

This solution requires no hardware or cables, and is completely free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40524674
Thanks trgrassijr55, that just looks like a cheap brand.  I think I'm just going to remote into it, as I won't be in every day, I don't want to spend a few hundred dollars on the switch.
0