?
Solved

To Access Virtual machine generated on VMware Workstation from my PC

Posted on 2014-12-29
12
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Recently i have configured my  Vmware lab on my laptop named: X and installed Workstation 9 -then prepared new VMs on  it.

Now i need to access those VMs from my laptop named:x using RDP or Web Browser ?

What configuration is required to set up this correctly ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 40523005
you put ESX for a tag; is this involved somehow?

if it's just vmware workstation then enable RDP in the guest as you normally would and do a remote desktop connection to the guest (by name or IP) as you normally would
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 600 total points
ID: 40523018
The default network setting for VMware Workstation is NAT. So your guest machine is on a different subnet.

Either take the different subnet into account or, try Bridged Networking. Bridged Networking may be easier to start with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40523056
options i am using now -host only-private network share with host and i also configured bridged  like

on my pc ip is 192.168.1.2

on host only its taking ips like 192.168.60.x

on bridged its taking ip like 192.168.60.128


am able to ping bridged ip[192.168.60.128] from my pc...but no luck to take rdp or browser access ?

is there any gateway to be configured ? or if any more config required ?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 600 total points
ID: 40523062
The two IP addresses above are appropriate for your host and bridged guest machine.  You should not use Host Only as that will isolate your machine. Stick with Bridged and you should be able to access it like a real machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40523123
its there on VM ,i have configured as vcenter, so if i disable host only option , will that affect my VC 5.5 functionality ?
0
 
LVL 122

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 40523153
If you are using Host ONLY Mode.

You should be able to access those VMs, via a Web Browser or RDP using their "internal IP Addresses" with no changes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40523316
no luck,not ale to ping or access vms..
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 40523319
I would recommend and install AutoLab! (it completes ALL the configuration for you).

see my EE Article for details of AutoLab in Part A.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_17475-HOW-TO-Set-up-a-lab-environment-for-vSAN-using-VMware-Workstation.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40563748
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40570147
Hi,
I have marked the point to all,bcoz all confirmed for required network setting to get my VMs communicated with ext network
and most suitable answer came form :Andrew Hancock -for Auto lab...but other comment helped me when i have configured my lab manually earlier.
Hope this will help to distribute points accordingly.
0