Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To Access all program list in Windows 8.1 and windows 2012

Posted on 2014-12-29
18
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Recently installed windows 8.1,and Windows 2012 on my different machines..

I am unable to locate option like earlier we had in Win 2008--- Go to start-All programs and then select required program to open?

Pls share info for short cut keys/options/tricks to be used in win 2012 and win 8 ?

 any imp config to be done  before we use win 2012 and win 8 easily in user friendly manner ?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40522985
The all programs menu can be found if you click on the arrow down left, see
ArrowBut usually you would just start typing the programs name and a search for it is performed instantly and quick - just like in 2008.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40522986
For win8/2012, Right click on the start screen and choose "All Apps"

For 8.1/2012 R2, Microsoft added a visual cue when a mouse is present in the lower left of the start screen. Simply left-clicking on the downward pointing arrow icon will bring up the same view.

For 8/8.1/2012/2012 R2, Ctrl-Tab will bring up the All Apps view as well.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40522999
Try the following.  It works an absolute treat on my Windows 8.1 machine. It will work on any Windows machine (Servers too).

Right Click on the Taskbar
Select Toolbar, New Toolbar
Add the following content in the space provided:

%ProgramData%Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

Save the toolbar. It should call itself Programs.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40523016
John, you should have noticed that though that toolbar is a nice thing, it is not the same as the "all programs button" of win7. The all programs button in 7 (and also the arrow at the modern start menu) will expand not only your path
%ProgramData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs but also
%appdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs so both are accessible at the same time.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40523024
The toolbar above automatically adds new programs and expands as you go. Everything I add is in there and I have not had to adjust it in over a year.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40523032
Fine, but if we search for something that comes close to the old button in 7, then that's not it. Setups don't stick to rules - some install their shortcuts into the personalized programs menu "%appdata%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs" - those, he would never see using your toolbar, but he would them using the arrow - that's all I am trying to say.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40523033
"Programs" is on the right side vs. old style Start on the left. It must have taken me 5 minutes to adapt to it. It really does work well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40523047
Thanks .it helped me a lot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40523052
any special keys-short cut we can use in win 2012-win 8?

to access like users n groups, services,network config with quickly access ,scheduled task,IE etc ?

 and how can we use CMD, and runas  with short keys..like if need to run something with runas ?

Again Thanks a lot for ur quick solution provided here!!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40523055
I put a folder on my Desktop called Misc. Programs. In there is Command, Admin Command and a bunch of other programs. I enabled the Desktop toolbar. Put anything you want in Misc. Programs.

Now click on Desktop (right side taskbar) and Misc. Programs will operate as a flyout. This is also handy.

Window - R brings up the box for running programs. I use this as well.

Any program in the Programs toolbar above, you can right click and Run as Administrator . I do this as well.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523058
users n groups - (same as always): winkey+r control userpasswords2
services - (same as always): winkey+r services.msc
network config - (still): winkey+r ncpa.cpl
cmd...take a guess :)
...or simply search for it just like before... press the winkey and enter the name of what you search or name what you try to do.

For runas, rightclick the shortcut or executable (if you are running as a restricted user) and select run as administrator. If you run as admin, shift-rightclick the executable and select "run as a different user".
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40523368
john - i tried adding %ProgramData%Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
but it said : path does not exist

i don't see a folder program data either
it is a Dutch language version, windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 40523383
it should be : C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs for win 8

and best way to get exact path.put above mentioned paths in run..u ll get exact location for same.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40523396
maybe so - but there is no program data folder on my pc - a new windows 8.1 install
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40523410
That's because you don't let Explorer display System Folders. It's there.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40523414
McKnife - tx for reminding me - i suppose youre correct; i should have thought if it before
will try that again
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523486
@nobus - Another thing you can do when you create the new toolbar is to start typing %ProgramData%Microsoft.....   and let it build as you type so that it creates the correct path.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 40563742
Great Thanks.
0