Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TWO NIC Network Configuration, Windows 2008

Posted on 2014-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
we are having multi vlan network in the enviornment.
All servers will have two network configured.
nic 1--> 10.10.23.45/255.255.255.0
nic 2--> 192.168.55.30/ 255.255.255.0
i want to ensure all managment traffic go via management nic 192.168.55.30
please help to know the best practices.
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40523120
it depends on the server roles and the their applicable configurations. for example, if the server is an IIS server, make sure the web services are only listening on NIC1 not NIC2. this can be done by corresponding IIS settings.

also ensure the management LAN is only accessible to assigned management console and no external networks (such as internet) have access to the management LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 40523121
Can status route work at OS level
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40523141
Where you have two subnets all devices on the 10.10.23.0/24 network segment will use the 10.10.23.45 NIC and all devices on the 192.168.55.0/24 network segment will use the 192.168.55.30 NIC, by default, regardless of the type of traffic.  

This assumes you have not multi-homed all machines.  If so, you cannot restrict or route by services such as management.

Only assign a gateway to one NIC, and make sure DNS is bound only to one NIC in the DNS management console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 40523270
shall i use persist route in the OS so that the management NIC can carry managment traffic.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 40523762
The subnet will automatically determine the routing in your case.  You can define routing by IP addresses but not by services, meaning you cannot force routing based on management services alone.
0