Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active Directory, Domain Controllar, DNS, Name Resolution

Posted on 2014-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
DNS Enviornment.

Two Domain controllars.

Primary Controllar 1, Primary DNS - LAN NIC IP 10.137.21.90, Managment NIC IP - 192.168.32.100
Additional Controllar 2, Secondary DNS - LAN NIC IP 10.137.21.93, Managment NIC IP - 192.168.32.200

Clients (Static IP configuration)

Client 1 (Web Server) - LAN NIC IP 10.137.21.22, Managment NIC IP - 192.168.32.110
Client 2 (App Server) - LAN NIC IP 10.137.21.23, Managment NIC IP - 192.168.32.120
Client 3 (DB Server)  - LAN NIC IP 10.137.31.44, Managment NIC IP - 192.168.32.130
Client 4 (Backup Server) - LAN NIC IP 192.168.32.50
Client 5 (Monitor Server) - LAN NIC IP 192.168.32.60

Solution to provide the production network and also management network must resolve the DNS hosts.
Client 4 and Client 5 production IP are 192.168.32.0 network which is manamgment network for other clients.

please help me to configure the DNS, what are the changes to make at DNS configuration side.
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40523698
1. Are you looking for a DNS Server configuration or the DNS configuration on the client's TCP/IP settings?
2. When you say Management NIC, do you mean a DRAC or iLO management NIC or just a secondary NIC with no data traffic?

I would not recommend dual-homing (using 2 NICs) Domain Controllers.  This is not a recommended configuration from Microsoft.  It can be done, but makes the configuration of a DC more complex.

Previous dual homing discussion:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22769762.html

Dan
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40523717
All you should have to do is make your 192.168.32.0 and 10.137.21.0 subnets route-able to each other and then you just need to point all devices on either subnet to the domain controllers (DNS Servers) IP address.

If there are any machines that are duel hommed using 2 different NIC's you can specify if they should be registered in DNS. Base practice is to only use 1 NIC to be registered in DNS.

Will.
0