[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

latest windows update causes error in excel code

Posted on 2014-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I have a LOT of formulas for a number of different spreadsheets that work fine but when I allow the latest Windows update I get errors when I try to run the macros which then disappear when I go back to a previous restore point.

I would think that I'm going to have to update sooner or later but need help in correcting the code that the windows update causes to fail.

If you need to know the error, which I imagine you will, I will have to run the update.
0
Comment
Question by:mabehr
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 40523162
Find', backup, and delete your EXD files.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40523168
I'm sorry but my answer was for active problems but as long as you backup the files you could try it anyhow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabehr
ID: 40523192
are you saying to do a search for .exd files and then to delete them?
What are those?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40523337
They are temp files - you don't need to back them up as they will be recreated automatically. There's a KB article about this issue here: https://support.microsoft.com/kb/3025036/EN-US
0
 

Author Comment

by:mabehr
ID: 40525319
ok, will do and then apply windows update and see what happens. thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40525604
Don't reapply the Windows update.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mabehr
ID: 40533334
Right now I'm not going to do any updates and will count this problem solved. However, I will have to update one day.
0