[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What will happen if I turn off my DHCP Server?

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
6,944 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I have two devices acting as DHCP servers....not sure why this was going on but I started noticing IP address conflicts with some static IP's on my network so I went looking for answers and discovered that my router was handing out some addresses when my server should be handing them out.

What will happen if tonight I turn off the DHCP on my router to those that already have leases?  It would be difficult to track them down.  When it comes time to renew will they just get their address from the the server?  Is it safe to just turn it off and let it happen naturally that way?  Are these devices at all dependent on the router for anything at this point since they already have their address?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:joemckamey
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 2000 total points
ID: 40523138
No problem, they will just try to renew their address, the server's DHCP server will respond and assign them a new IP address. The gateway and DNS information should all be the same, so it will just be like a laptop woke up on a different network, everything will adjust. You can test it by just rebooting a device after turning off the DHCP server on the router, and when it comes back up, if the Internet works, you can be sure it should work fine for all your devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 40523140
Awesome..thanks!
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40523144
Nothing will happen as long as there is one DHCP functioning at the time when the systems need to renew their IP or bootup whichever happens first.

You could run two DHCP serves in the environment using the conflict detection along with separating the block of IPS each can offer
I.e one allocates the first half of the segment, while the other offers the upper.
32-156
157-254
With both having a common block for reserved Ips and a common excluded block where the statically allocated IPs reside.
This way you have redundancy in the event one server fails.
0