?
Solved

Blocking website in a geographical location

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-21
Can I block my website from the users from a particular geographical location?
0
Comment
Question by:CPSRI
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 40523861
Yes.  You can  obtain a list of IPs to block based on country @ http://www.ip2location.com/free/visitor-blocker

You can also other services such as IP2Location databases to create your own solution, see: http://www.ip2location.com/developers
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1500 total points
ID: 40529867
On Linux, this is easy to do with the geoip plugin for iptables and the free geoip database from maxmind.com.  This does lockouts at the country level and it can be limited by port number.  In the example below I am blocking all traffic.

If you want specific blocking, maxmind also has a non-free service which will block down to city and county levels.

I use a shell script which loads through init.d at all levels during startup:

#/bin/sh

# /etc/iptables/script1
#
# This script is executed after script0 when /etc/init.d/iptables
# is called during the startup process.
#
# These rules are permanent lockouts of specific country codes as
# determined by the GeoIP database in /var/geoip.
#
# Note:  Keep the GeoIP database current using the shell scripts.

PATH=/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
iptloc="/sbin/iptables"
declare -i sfail=0

# Delete all rules in any pre-existing chain
# $iptloc -F CountryLockouts
# Suppress error messages
$iptloc -F CountryLockouts > /dev/null 2> /dev/null

# Flush any pre-existing chain
# $iptloc -X CountryLockouts
# Suppress error messages
$iptloc -X CountryLockouts > /dev/null 2> /dev/null

# Declare a new iptables chain for these rules
$iptloc -t filter -N CountryLockouts
sfail=sfail+$?

# RULES BEGIN ============================================

# Anonymous Proxy
$iptloc -t filter -A CountryLockouts -m geoip --src-cc A1 -j REJECT
sfail=sfail+$?

# Abu Dhabi
$iptloc -t filter -A CountryLockouts -m geoip --src-cc AE -j REJECT
sfail=sfail+$?

#
# APPROXIMATELY 400 LINES OF EXCLUSIONS REMOVED HERE FOR EXAMPLE
#

# Zimbabwe
$iptloc -t filter -A CountryLockouts -m geoip --src-cc ZW -j REJECT
sfail=sfail+$?

# RULES END ============================================

# Return to the calling chain
$iptloc -t filter -A CountryLockouts -j RETURN
sfail=sfail+$?

# Now insert a call to this chain at the top of INPUT
$iptloc -I INPUT 2 -j CountryLockouts
sfail=sfail+$?

exit $sfail

Open in new window


(Note that this is the second chain added to INPUT, therefore the "2" in the last line that adds the chain.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPSRI
ID: 40680081
Thank you
0