[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iSCSI in Windows 2012 has status of Error

Posted on 2014-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
iscsi target is on adata 2TB portable USB drive
It worked initially upon initial setup
The portable drive was disconnected and reconnected
Following re-connection, iscsi target shows status of Error
iscsi initiator shows connected
The iscsi drive does not show up in disk management anymore
iscsi initiator is a hyper-v guest
0
Comment
Question by:dejik
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40524081
can you explain exactly what the setup is? Where is the USB drive connected to? Another server?

Have you rebooted the server that has the USB drive attached since you reconnected it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dejik
ID: 40524547
The USB drive is on the same server.

The server was rebooted. Following the reboot, the iscsi virtual disk does not show up anymore. Import of the existing virtual disk fails with the following error:

Unable to import the virtual disk. A virtual disk with that file path already exists.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 40525000
I suggest a slight methodology change:

Set up a VHDX file _on_ the USB drive. In the VM's properties use the SCSI Bus (Gen1 or default in Gen2) to add the VHDX into the VM as a removable disk.

Done.

iSCSI Target is not the best way to do this. BTDT.
0