Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploying ASP.NET application

Posted on 2014-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-15
After testing a local ASP application developed by Visual studio (VB / C##), how to deploy it to a dedicated IIS Window 2008 server ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:WaltetR Ruiz
ID: 40523227
To install IIS and ASP.NET on Windows Server 2008
1. In the left pane of Server Manager, select the node that represents the server that you are currently working on.
2. In the right pane, expand the Roles Summary section and then click Add Roles.
The Add Roles Wizard appears.
3. Click Next.
The wizard moves to the Select Server Roles step.
4. Select the Web Server (IIS) check box and then click Next.
The next wizard step that appears is information that guides you in the installation.
5. Click Next.
The wizard moves to the Role Services step. A list of available role services is displayed. If you click the name of a role, a short description of the role is displayed
6. Select the Application Development role service, and then select the ASP.NET check box.
7. Select the IIS 6 Management Compatibility role service.
Selecting the IIS 6.0 compatibility role enables Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 to manage IIS 7.0 configuration.
8. Click Next and verify the role service selections.
9. Click Install to start the IIS and ASP.NET installation process.
10. When the installation is complete, click Close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40523239
Tks. I mean to deploy my whole Visual Studio solution to the Window IIS server. I have already installed the IIS and ASP.NET on it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40523481
What version of Visual Studio are you using?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40524722
Check section How to Deploy ASP. Net Websites on IIS 7.0" on supplied link.
For detail steps (but sadly no pictures)  on how to deploy, check sections "Publishing the website site" and "Testing the Published the website site" at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/1y1404zt(v=vs.140).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40528760
Visual Studio 2010, Tks
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40529903
The steps described in the links of my previous post applicable to VS2010 and IIS 7. Please let me know if you have any issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40557066
Tks
0