Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting two buildings Point to Point/multipoint Wireless ?

Posted on 2014-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
hi experts,

I want to connect four buildings Point to Point Wireless, scenario given below:

1)- all buldings are in one Labour Camp.
2)- distance between buildings maximum 1km
3)- 3 VLANs (2data + 1 voice) in main building want to connect from other buildings.
4)- no tree or high building between buildings.

please looking for a cheap and best solution.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40523257
go for the ubiquiti networks or TP link wireless external access points, which gives more than 1 KM

the P2P or P2MP (point to Multi Point) link works as Bridge .. remaining part is your  Vlans ... simple configuration ..

remember the bridge network should be in seperate subnet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainasipra
ID: 40523329
is there any solution for cisco Point-to-Point wireless bridge between two buildings ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40523435
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40523456
You can use Cisco APs with Autonomous code on them to create a bridge link or use a WLC with APs in Mesh mode, but Cisco don't make any dedicated point-to-point bridges any more.  They used to sell the 1300 and 1400 series bridges but they went EoL a few years ago.

Can you show us a brief sketch of how the buildings are located?

If you want cheap go with Ubiquiti.  Don't let 'cheap' put you off with these units though - they're absolutely brilliant.  I've deployed hundreds and never had any problems with any of them.

If you want enterprise-class you could spend thousands and essentially get just the same.
0