Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vhdx file keeps reappearing on CSV disk in cluster storage used by SCVMM and Hyper-V

Posted on 2014-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I have a vhdx file that keeps reappearing on CSV disk in cluster storage used by SCVMM and Hyper-V after I delete it. I have tried to logon to the server marked as the owner of the Cluster Disk(found in Cluster Failover Manager), and then delete the vhdx file from there, but that has not worked.

The vhdx file belonged to a virtual guest that is no longer in the SCVMM environment, at least I can't find its name by searching for it anymore.

The VMM server has been restarted since this has happened, in hope that any locks get unlocked (doesn't seem to be the problem since no error messages about locks are displayed).

The file simply disappears in the GUI when I delete it, then reappears when I press F5.
It never really goes away.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40524643
Are you using SCVMM 2012 R2? Is so have you tried to delete the file using powershell as listed in the following link.. If not what version and build are you running?

http://blog.marcosnogueira.org/remove-missing-dependencies-vhdxs-scvmm-2012-r2/
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 320 total points
ID: 40524691
Every time I have seen this happen it is because it wasn't done through the CSV owner. Refresh the failover cluster manager to make sure that it his displaying the current CSV owner. You can then delete it from UNC path \\host name\c$\Clusterstorage\csv name\VM name\file.VHDX
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40524998
Is the VHDX file in the VMM Library? Is it connected to any other VMs?

Delete it in the library or at least find its dependencies if any there.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40530117
There was a orphaned vhdx with the same name in the library, but the library location is not where the troublesome vhdx is located. I removed the orphaned vhdx from the library and tried to delete the vhdx via the node that owns the csv disk resource it is on, but without success. I did refresh the cluster failover maneger before I went ahead.

compdigit44: I tried using the powershell string you suggested, but without success. I don't think any temporary templates were attached to the vhdx file. I also deleted any temporary profiles just to be sure. I tried searching for the name of the disk instead of "temporary*," didn't find anything. Tried searching for the name of the VM in VMM (same as the name of the disk), and didn't find anything.

I found this vhdx file with a script I use to search for orphaned vhdx files that are not attached anywhere to any vm. Sometimes VMM doesn't clean up after itself properly when storage live migrating, or files fail to get deleted and are around double.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 880 total points
ID: 40530339
This is a long shot suggestion but have you tried to change the owner of the CSV to another node then tried to delete the VHDX file?  If so have you tried to reboot each node in the cluster?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 800 total points
ID: 40530377
Before running the Step 1: In FCM change ownership of the CSV. Also, verify that no VM has that VHDX file attached.

Step 2: Log on to the owner node
Step 3: If full GUI then open an elevated CMD (Start --> type CMD --> CTRL+SHFT+ENTER --> UAC --> command prompt)
Step 4: CD \ClusterStorage\VolumeX
Step 5: Delete FileName.VHDX

Another option if you have other Hyper-V servers in your environment would be to Storage Live Migrate that VHDX file off the CSV onto a standalone Hyper-V to delete it there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 40531332
Philip Elder: I was in the process of doing what you described, and found that the file had cleared from the Explorer view and CMD dir listing after the CSV disk had changed owner. I have no idea why, but obviously it was enough to change the owner.
0