[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Point-In-Time Recovery from offline backup

Posted on 2014-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hi,

If I have a snapshot backup or "offline backup"  of MS SQL 2008 R2 @ 11pm every night. We also plan having transaction log backup running every 2 hours - it is possible to achieve point-in-time recovery by restoring the offline backup, start in recovery mode and apply transaction log? Any special steps required?
0
Comment
Question by:Keng0499
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523367
I believe not.

Firstly, you can't roll forward from a snapshot, so you can't use the transaction logs automatically to go forward to point-in-time recovery.

Secondly, please don't rely on snapshots as being your only backup. Using only this method, if the database becomes corrupted, then so could your snapshot.

Have a look at this page for more information: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/ms189281.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Keng0499
ID: 40523371
Thanks for response.

I was not referring to the Database_Snapshot - it is more of a backup via SQL writer which allows restore back the MDF and LDF file.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40523881
You can't recover directly from those, as SQL does not allow "attach with norecovery" (maybe in SQL 2030 :-) ).

You could try attaching the files, backing that up, then restoring with norecovery so that you can apply the log file(s).  I don't know if that will work or not, but I can't think of anything else that would have a chance.  Be sure the db name is the same name as the original db, just in case.
0