?
Solved

How to restar Windows time service without restarting cluster service?

Posted on 2014-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
Hi,

I´ve a  failover windows cluster and need to restar windows time service bacause I´ve set new ntp values.. the proble is the windows cluster installed that is impossible to be stopped.

Any idea? How can I restart that service without stop the cluster?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40523432
You can restart Windows time service without restarting cluster service. Windows time service not depends on cluster service.

Start--> Run--> Type cmd-->
Restart the windows time service.
Stop and restart the Windows Time Service using the ‘net stop’ and ‘net start’ commands:
net stop w32time && net start w32time

And Node Side

Net time \\<ntpserver> /set /yes

Where <ntpserver> is the DNS name or IP address of the time reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 40523514
HI,

As  I can see, Windows Time Propieties ->Dependencies-> Cluster service
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40523577
can you post a screenshot of the properties window?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 40526711
No need to restart the time service just because you want to change the time server.
The basic command is this, the /update informs the time service that its configuration changed.
w32tm.exe /config /manualpeerlist:"ntp1.domain.com ntp2.domain.com" /update

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 40581641
Good!!
0